MOT Status
United Kingdom

Check your MOTFind a centre near you.

Use our instant MOT checker to view official DVSA MOT history, mileage records, and pass/fail statistics for all vehicle makes and models. Wondering when your MOT is due? Find an approved MOT station near you, review past advisories, and set up free email reminders before your next test.

Most frequently tested models

The 20 most frequently tested model families in the latest complete year. Follow a model for results, common faults and more.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Ford Fiesta1,360,70065.6%34.4%
Vauxhall Corsa897,40964.6%35.4%
Ford Focus886,89868.0%32.0%
Volkswagen Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Volkswagen Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Ford Transit610,65663.2%36.8%
Nissan Qashqai600,10469.0%31.0%
Vauxhall Astra584,19865.8%34.2%
Toyota Yaris478,80773.2%26.8%
BMW 3 Series435,74775.0%25.0%
Audi A3420,89575.9%24.1%
Fiat 500360,78368.0%32.0%
Mini Cooper355,51584.5%15.5%
Honda Jazz339,79874.4%25.6%
Volkswagen Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Nissan Juke328,24469.8%30.2%
Ford Kuga312,07879.4%20.6%
Renault Clio306,72857.0%43.0%
KIA Sportage301,38877.1%22.9%
Toyota Aygo269,86575.8%24.2%

Browse all vehicle statistics