MOT Status
United Kingdom

SkodaModels and MOT statistics

Published Skoda models accounted for 813,192 initial MOT tests in 2025. 76.4% passed at the first attempt; 23.6% did not pass on the initial inspection. Browse 13 model families, view charts or explore MOT results.

Skoda model families

Individual model families with at least 100 initial MOT tests. Select a row for detailed outcomes, faults and age groups.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Fabia228,97370.6%29.4%
Octavia201,03275.8%24.2%
Yeti74,81173.9%26.1%
Superb65,62077.7%22.3%
Karoq61,40989.0%11.0%
Citigo52,09978.0%22.0%
Kodiaq44,63287.3%12.7%
Kamiq24,63588.8%11.2%
Rapid21,48872.6%27.4%
Roomster17,42963.7%36.3%
Scala10,17986.9%13.1%
Enyaq10,08788.0%12.0%
Felicia79861.3%38.7%
About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.