MOT Status
United Kingdom

RenaultClio

DVSA records show 306,728 initial MOT tests for the Renault Clio in 2025. 57.0% passed at the first attempt, while 43.0% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 70,428 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Renault Clio MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests306,728
First-time passes57.0%
Failed112,568 (36.7%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)19,370
Average recorded odometer70,428 mi

Other Renault models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Captur162,54476.0%24.0%
Trafic129,18060.0%40.0%
Megane91,29355.2%44.8%
Master72,63161.9%38.1%
Kadjar69,27673.6%26.4%
Kangoo52,14654.5%45.5%
Scenic31,88555.9%44.1%
ZOE27,07178.7%21.3%
Twingo23,74361.4%38.6%
Grand Scenic19,32054.0%46.0%
Modus10,35150.0%50.0%
Arkana8,91687.8%12.2%
Laguna7,47253.8%46.2%
Koleos3,90975.3%24.7%
Grand Espace1,35154.6%45.4%
Espace1,12154.2%45.8%
Twizy46577.6%22.4%
Avantime16163.4%36.6%
510284.3%15.7%

Browse all Renault model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.