MOT Status
United Kingdom

ToyotaYaris

DVSA records show 478,807 initial MOT tests for the Toyota Yaris in 2025. 73.2% passed at the first attempt, while 26.8% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 63,112 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Toyota Yaris MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests478,807
First-time passes73.2%
Failed93,995 (19.6%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)34,346
Average recorded odometer63,112 mi

Other Toyota models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Aygo269,86575.8%24.2%
Prius159,71478.6%21.4%
Auris148,63071.9%28.1%
Corolla126,88878.5%21.5%
RAV4105,18581.0%19.0%
C-HR103,54486.0%14.0%
Hilux79,45170.2%29.8%
Avensis55,13565.5%34.5%
Verso26,96869.7%30.3%
Proace19,63571.9%28.1%
Estima18,74076.7%23.3%
IQ16,61973.8%26.2%
Hiace13,10765.1%34.9%
Alphard11,05572.8%27.2%
MR29,71167.8%32.2%
Celica8,42161.2%38.8%
GT866,58283.5%16.5%
Previa3,85255.8%44.2%
Urban Cruiser3,55068.9%31.1%
Vellfire3,40083.2%16.8%

Browse all Toyota model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.