MOT Status
United Kingdom

HyundaiModels and MOT statistics

Published Hyundai models accounted for 956,738 initial MOT tests in 2025. 73.9% passed at the first attempt; 26.1% did not pass on the initial inspection. Browse 24 model families, view charts or explore MOT results.

Hyundai model families

Individual model families with at least 100 initial MOT tests. Select a row for detailed outcomes, faults and age groups.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
i10250,74572.6%27.4%
Tucson168,77783.0%17.0%
i20133,04872.6%27.4%
i30102,08364.6%35.4%
Kona62,75286.3%13.7%
Ioniq57,57686.9%13.1%
IX3549,75963.8%36.2%
Santa FE33,40768.8%31.2%
IX2028,75169.2%30.8%
i4019,83971.1%28.9%
Getz16,45853.4%46.6%
i8007,96862.7%37.3%
Bayon5,48684.8%15.2%
Amica4,92155.9%44.1%
Coupe4,86252.4%47.6%
Matrix2,81052.1%47.9%
Veloster2,45760.9%39.1%
Iload1,71658.3%41.7%
Accent1,35755.0%45.0%
Terracan96258.1%41.9%

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.