MOT Status
United Kingdom

VauxhallAstra

DVSA records show 584,198 initial MOT tests for the Vauxhall Astra in 2025. 65.8% passed at the first attempt, while 34.2% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 88,352 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Vauxhall Astra MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests584,198
First-time passes65.8%
Failed160,845 (27.5%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)38,869
Average recorded odometer88,352 mi

Other Vauxhall models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Corsa897,40964.6%35.4%
Mokka254,01369.2%30.8%
Vivaro236,68159.3%40.7%
Insignia181,10367.4%32.6%
Zafira174,46261.5%38.5%
Combo104,29963.3%36.7%
Meriva81,09961.5%38.5%
Crossland79,31384.2%15.8%
Grandland75,39483.7%16.3%
Adam58,76265.7%34.3%
Movano56,81261.0%39.0%
Viva38,15478.6%21.4%
Agila32,74660.5%39.5%
Vectra22,04055.6%44.4%
Antara18,44553.3%46.7%
Astravan6,25355.0%45.0%
Tigra5,33953.1%46.9%
Corsavan2,94851.7%48.3%
Cascada2,76273.9%26.1%
Ampera1,14968.6%31.4%

Browse all Vauxhall model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.