MOT Status
United Kingdom

NissanQashqai

DVSA records show 600,104 initial MOT tests for the Nissan Qashqai in 2025. 69.0% passed at the first attempt, while 31.0% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 73,158 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Nissan Qashqai MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests600,104
First-time passes69.0%
Failed158,765 (26.5%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)27,213
Average recorded odometer73,158 mi

Other Nissan models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Juke328,24469.8%30.2%
Micra237,36063.4%36.6%
Note146,82663.1%36.9%
X-Trail88,16269.5%30.5%
Navara70,76967.1%32.9%
Leaf53,14680.3%19.7%
NV20024,76955.3%44.7%
Pulsar20,88270.7%29.3%
Elgrand13,86966.9%33.1%
Almera11,24955.7%44.3%
Pixo10,72963.7%36.3%
Primastar9,74452.1%47.9%
Cabstar8,85450.0%50.0%
NV4007,94462.7%37.3%
3504,85673.4%26.6%
Pathfinder4,72755.7%44.3%
NV3003,30268.8%31.2%
Serena3,02574.5%25.5%
Cube2,76567.8%32.2%
Primera2,49057.2%42.8%

Browse all Nissan model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.