MOT Status
United Kingdom

FiatModels and MOT statistics

Published Fiat models accounted for 717,988 initial MOT tests in 2025. 67.5% passed at the first attempt; 32.5% did not pass on the initial inspection. Browse 48 model families, view charts or explore MOT results.

Fiat model families

Individual model families with at least 100 initial MOT tests. Select a row for detailed outcomes, faults and age groups.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
500360,78368.0%32.0%
Ducato95,16770.9%29.1%
Panda84,81464.1%35.9%
Punto48,50455.2%44.8%
Doblo43,04663.2%36.8%
Tipo13,25171.8%28.2%
Auto Trail11,11789.0%11.0%
Swift8,87589.9%10.1%
Fiorino8,02461.6%38.4%
Scudo7,72854.3%45.7%
Qubo4,03363.1%36.9%
Bravo3,77850.6%49.4%
Roller Team3,61186.0%14.0%
Talento3,07668.7%31.3%
1242,83184.2%15.8%
Fullback2,79780.3%19.7%
Hymer1,57876.2%23.8%
Adria1,42990.8%9.2%
Benimar1,38589.0%11.0%
Burstner1,15188.7%11.3%

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.