MOT Status
United Kingdom

Land RoverModels and MOT statistics

Published Land Rover models accounted for 855,975 initial MOT tests in 2025. 77.0% passed at the first attempt; 23.0% did not pass on the initial inspection. Browse 11 model families, view charts or explore MOT results.

Land Rover model families

Individual model families with at least 100 initial MOT tests. Select a row for detailed outcomes, faults and age groups.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Range Rover Evoque191,79182.3%17.7%
Discovery175,30176.1%23.9%
Defender125,93672.8%27.2%
Range Rover Sport125,38080.8%19.2%
Freelander110,10265.0%35.0%
Range Rover88,28279.5%20.5%
Range Rover Velar37,11784.4%15.6%
881,15373.1%26.9%
11039569.6%30.4%
9029571.9%28.1%
10922375.8%24.2%
About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.