MOT Status
United Kingdom

VolkswagenTouareg

DVSA records show 36,806 initial MOT tests for the Volkswagen Touareg in 2025. 77.3% passed at the first attempt, while 22.7% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 94,542 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Volkswagen Touareg MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests36,806
First-time passes77.3%
Failed7,127 (19.4%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)1,230
Average recorded odometer94,542 mi

Other Volkswagen models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Tiguan255,79081.4%18.6%
Passat175,88071.5%28.5%
Caddy145,00368.1%31.9%
UP130,85879.7%20.3%
T-ROC93,71090.8%9.2%
Crafter69,44668.1%31.9%
Touran68,26667.9%32.1%
Scirocco45,86268.4%31.6%
Beetle40,53359.1%40.9%
Sharan35,03975.7%24.3%
T-Cross31,21188.7%11.3%
ID324,45889.0%11.0%
FOX23,31650.7%49.3%
Amarok20,45575.4%24.6%
Caravelle18,35365.1%34.9%
CC13,37771.5%28.5%
California11,75882.0%18.0%

Browse all Volkswagen model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.