MOT Status
United Kingdom

VolkswagenTaigo

DVSA records show 6,095 initial MOT tests for the Volkswagen Taigo in 2025. 88.8% passed at the first attempt, while 11.2% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 24,138 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Volkswagen Taigo MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests6,095
First-time passes88.8%
Failed582 (9.5%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)100
Average recorded odometer24,138 mi

Other Volkswagen models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Tiguan255,79081.4%18.6%
Passat175,88071.5%28.5%
Caddy145,00368.1%31.9%
UP130,85879.7%20.3%
T-ROC93,71090.8%9.2%
Crafter69,44668.1%31.9%
Touran68,26667.9%32.1%
Scirocco45,86268.4%31.6%
Beetle40,53359.1%40.9%
Touareg36,80677.3%22.7%
Sharan35,03975.7%24.3%
T-Cross31,21188.7%11.3%
ID324,45889.0%11.0%
FOX23,31650.7%49.3%
Amarok20,45575.4%24.6%
Caravelle18,35365.1%34.9%
CC13,37771.5%28.5%

Browse all Volkswagen model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.