MOT Status
United Kingdom

VolkswagenT-Cross

DVSA records show 31,211 initial MOT tests for the Volkswagen T-Cross in 2025. 88.7% passed at the first attempt, while 11.3% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 30,451 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Volkswagen T-Cross MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests31,211
First-time passes88.7%
Failed3,070 (9.8%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)459
Average recorded odometer30,451 mi

Other Volkswagen models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Tiguan255,79081.4%18.6%
Passat175,88071.5%28.5%
Caddy145,00368.1%31.9%
UP130,85879.7%20.3%
T-ROC93,71090.8%9.2%
Crafter69,44668.1%31.9%
Touran68,26667.9%32.1%
Scirocco45,86268.4%31.6%
Beetle40,53359.1%40.9%
Touareg36,80677.3%22.7%
Sharan35,03975.7%24.3%
ID324,45889.0%11.0%
FOX23,31650.7%49.3%
Amarok20,45575.4%24.6%
Caravelle18,35365.1%34.9%
CC13,37771.5%28.5%
California11,75882.0%18.0%

Browse all Volkswagen model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.