MOT Status
United Kingdom

VolkswagenID4

DVSA records show 11,509 initial MOT tests for the Volkswagen ID4 in 2025. 87.9% passed at the first attempt, while 12.1% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 42,601 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Volkswagen ID4 MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests11,509
First-time passes87.9%
Failed1,170 (10.2%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)226
Average recorded odometer42,601 mi

Other Volkswagen models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Tiguan255,79081.4%18.6%
Passat175,88071.5%28.5%
Caddy145,00368.1%31.9%
UP130,85879.7%20.3%
T-ROC93,71090.8%9.2%
Crafter69,44668.1%31.9%
Touran68,26667.9%32.1%
Scirocco45,86268.4%31.6%
Beetle40,53359.1%40.9%
Touareg36,80677.3%22.7%
Sharan35,03975.7%24.3%
T-Cross31,21188.7%11.3%
ID324,45889.0%11.0%
FOX23,31650.7%49.3%
Amarok20,45575.4%24.6%
Caravelle18,35365.1%34.9%
CC13,37771.5%28.5%

Browse all Volkswagen model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.