MOT Status
United Kingdom

VolkswagenCrafter

DVSA records show 69,446 initial MOT tests for the Volkswagen Crafter in 2025. 68.1% passed at the first attempt, while 31.9% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 117,395 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Volkswagen Crafter MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests69,446
First-time passes68.1%
Failed17,648 (25.4%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)4,510
Average recorded odometer117,395 mi

Other Volkswagen models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Tiguan255,79081.4%18.6%
Passat175,88071.5%28.5%
Caddy145,00368.1%31.9%
UP130,85879.7%20.3%
T-ROC93,71090.8%9.2%
Touran68,26667.9%32.1%
Scirocco45,86268.4%31.6%
Beetle40,53359.1%40.9%
Touareg36,80677.3%22.7%
Sharan35,03975.7%24.3%
T-Cross31,21188.7%11.3%
ID324,45889.0%11.0%
FOX23,31650.7%49.3%
Amarok20,45575.4%24.6%
Caravelle18,35365.1%34.9%
CC13,37771.5%28.5%
California11,75882.0%18.0%

Browse all Volkswagen model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.