MOT Status
United Kingdom

VolkswagenCaravelle

DVSA records show 18,353 initial MOT tests for the Volkswagen Caravelle in 2025. 65.1% passed at the first attempt, while 34.9% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 125,539 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Volkswagen Caravelle MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests18,353
First-time passes65.1%
Failed5,609 (30.6%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)792
Average recorded odometer125,539 mi

Other Volkswagen models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Golf882,33075.1%24.9%
Polo632,01167.4%32.6%
Transporter339,31768.6%31.4%
Tiguan255,79081.4%18.6%
Passat175,88071.5%28.5%
Caddy145,00368.1%31.9%
UP130,85879.7%20.3%
T-ROC93,71090.8%9.2%
Crafter69,44668.1%31.9%
Touran68,26667.9%32.1%
Scirocco45,86268.4%31.6%
Beetle40,53359.1%40.9%
Touareg36,80677.3%22.7%
Sharan35,03975.7%24.3%
T-Cross31,21188.7%11.3%
ID324,45889.0%11.0%
FOX23,31650.7%49.3%
Amarok20,45575.4%24.6%
CC13,37771.5%28.5%
California11,75882.0%18.0%

Browse all Volkswagen model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.