MOT Status
United Kingdom

HyundaiTucson

DVSA records show 168,777 initial MOT tests for the Hyundai Tucson in 2025. 83.0% passed at the first attempt, while 17.0% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 50,503 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Hyundai Tucson MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests168,777
First-time passes83.0%
Failed23,675 (14.0%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)4,935
Average recorded odometer50,503 mi

Other Hyundai models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
i10250,74572.6%27.4%
i20133,04872.6%27.4%
i30102,08364.6%35.4%
Kona62,75286.3%13.7%
Ioniq57,57686.9%13.1%
IX3549,75963.8%36.2%
Santa FE33,40768.8%31.2%
IX2028,75169.2%30.8%
i4019,83971.1%28.9%
Getz16,45853.4%46.6%
i8007,96862.7%37.3%
Bayon5,48684.8%15.2%
Amica4,92155.9%44.1%
Coupe4,86252.4%47.6%
Matrix2,81052.1%47.9%
Veloster2,45760.9%39.1%
Iload1,71658.3%41.7%
Accent1,35755.0%45.0%
Terracan96258.1%41.9%
Sonata44564.7%35.3%

Browse all Hyundai model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.