MOT Status
United Kingdom

HyundaiGetz

DVSA records show 16,458 initial MOT tests for the Hyundai Getz in 2025. 53.4% passed at the first attempt, while 46.6% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 78,206 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Hyundai Getz MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests16,458
First-time passes53.4%
Failed6,108 (37.1%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)1,569
Average recorded odometer78,206 mi

Other Hyundai models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
i10250,74572.6%27.4%
Tucson168,77783.0%17.0%
i20133,04872.6%27.4%
i30102,08364.6%35.4%
Kona62,75286.3%13.7%
Ioniq57,57686.9%13.1%
IX3549,75963.8%36.2%
Santa FE33,40768.8%31.2%
IX2028,75169.2%30.8%
i4019,83971.1%28.9%
i8007,96862.7%37.3%
Bayon5,48684.8%15.2%
Amica4,92155.9%44.1%
Coupe4,86252.4%47.6%
Matrix2,81052.1%47.9%
Veloster2,45760.9%39.1%
Iload1,71658.3%41.7%
Accent1,35755.0%45.0%
Terracan96258.1%41.9%
Sonata44564.7%35.3%

Browse all Hyundai model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.