MOT Status
United Kingdom

HyundaiCoupe

DVSA records show 4,862 initial MOT tests for the Hyundai Coupe in 2025. 52.4% passed at the first attempt, while 47.6% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 90,129 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Hyundai Coupe MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests4,862
First-time passes52.4%
Failed1,998 (41.1%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)314
Average recorded odometer90,129 mi

Other Hyundai models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
i10250,74572.6%27.4%
Tucson168,77783.0%17.0%
i20133,04872.6%27.4%
i30102,08364.6%35.4%
Kona62,75286.3%13.7%
Ioniq57,57686.9%13.1%
IX3549,75963.8%36.2%
Santa FE33,40768.8%31.2%
IX2028,75169.2%30.8%
i4019,83971.1%28.9%
Getz16,45853.4%46.6%
i8007,96862.7%37.3%
Bayon5,48684.8%15.2%
Amica4,92155.9%44.1%
Matrix2,81052.1%47.9%
Veloster2,45760.9%39.1%
Iload1,71658.3%41.7%
Accent1,35755.0%45.0%
Terracan96258.1%41.9%
Sonata44564.7%35.3%

Browse all Hyundai model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.