MOT Status
United Kingdom

Hyundaii40

DVSA records show 19,839 initial MOT tests for the Hyundai i40 in 2025. 71.1% passed at the first attempt, while 28.9% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 102,905 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Hyundai i40 MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests19,839
First-time passes71.1%
Failed4,774 (24.1%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)951
Average recorded odometer102,905 mi

Other Hyundai models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
i10250,74572.6%27.4%
Tucson168,77783.0%17.0%
i20133,04872.6%27.4%
i30102,08364.6%35.4%
Kona62,75286.3%13.7%
Ioniq57,57686.9%13.1%
IX3549,75963.8%36.2%
Santa FE33,40768.8%31.2%
IX2028,75169.2%30.8%
Getz16,45853.4%46.6%
i8007,96862.7%37.3%
Bayon5,48684.8%15.2%
Amica4,92155.9%44.1%
Coupe4,86252.4%47.6%
Matrix2,81052.1%47.9%
Veloster2,45760.9%39.1%
Iload1,71658.3%41.7%
Accent1,35755.0%45.0%
Terracan96258.1%41.9%
Sonata44564.7%35.3%

Browse all Hyundai model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.