MOT Status
United Kingdom

TriumphTiger

DVSA records show 24,963 initial MOT tests for the Triumph Tiger in 2025. 91.7% passed at the first attempt, while 8.3% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 20,705 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Triumph Tiger MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests24,963
First-time passes91.7%
Failed1,302 (5.2%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)773
Average recorded odometer20,705 mi

Other Triumph models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Bonneville23,13391.0%9.0%
Daytona4,35686.5%13.5%
Speed3,90490.5%9.5%
Thunderbird3,61989.1%10.9%
Thruxton2,86390.7%9.3%
Rocket2,43692.7%7.3%
Trident2,34990.6%9.4%
Scrambler1,75691.5%8.5%
Trophy1,34888.5%11.5%
Stag1,24281.8%18.2%
TR695584.8%15.2%
Spitfire49778.9%21.1%
TR438587.0%13.0%
Herald26279.0%21.0%
Vitesse21183.4%16.6%
Adventurer20389.2%10.8%
Dolomite20178.6%21.4%
GT616381.0%19.0%
TR512491.1%8.9%
TR312190.1%9.9%

Browse all Triumph model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.