MOT Status
United Kingdom

NissanMicra

DVSA records show 237,360 initial MOT tests for the Nissan Micra in 2025. 63.4% passed at the first attempt, while 36.6% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 63,035 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Nissan Micra MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests237,360
First-time passes63.4%
Failed67,449 (28.4%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)19,538
Average recorded odometer63,035 mi

Other Nissan models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Qashqai600,10469.0%31.0%
Juke328,24469.8%30.2%
Note146,82663.1%36.9%
X-Trail88,16269.5%30.5%
Navara70,76967.1%32.9%
Leaf53,14680.3%19.7%
NV20024,76955.3%44.7%
Pulsar20,88270.7%29.3%
Elgrand13,86966.9%33.1%
Almera11,24955.7%44.3%
Pixo10,72963.7%36.3%
Primastar9,74452.1%47.9%
Cabstar8,85450.0%50.0%
NV4007,94462.7%37.3%
3504,85673.4%26.6%
Pathfinder4,72755.7%44.3%
NV3003,30268.8%31.2%
Serena3,02574.5%25.5%
Cube2,76567.8%32.2%
Primera2,49057.2%42.8%

Browse all Nissan model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.