MOT Status
United Kingdom

VauxhallInsignia

DVSA records show 181,103 initial MOT tests for the Vauxhall Insignia in 2025. 67.4% passed at the first attempt, while 32.6% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 103,598 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Vauxhall Insignia MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests181,103
First-time passes67.4%
Failed48,446 (26.8%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)10,538
Average recorded odometer103,598 mi

Other Vauxhall models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Corsa897,40964.6%35.4%
Astra584,19865.8%34.2%
Mokka254,01369.2%30.8%
Vivaro236,68159.3%40.7%
Zafira174,46261.5%38.5%
Combo104,29963.3%36.7%
Meriva81,09961.5%38.5%
Crossland79,31384.2%15.8%
Grandland75,39483.7%16.3%
Adam58,76265.7%34.3%
Movano56,81261.0%39.0%
Viva38,15478.6%21.4%
Agila32,74660.5%39.5%
Vectra22,04055.6%44.4%
Antara18,44553.3%46.7%
Astravan6,25355.0%45.0%
Tigra5,33953.1%46.9%
Corsavan2,94851.7%48.3%
Cascada2,76273.9%26.1%
Ampera1,14968.6%31.4%

Browse all Vauxhall model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.