MOT Status
United Kingdom

RenaultTwingo

DVSA records show 23,743 initial MOT tests for the Renault Twingo in 2025. 61.4% passed at the first attempt, while 38.6% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 62,197 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Renault Twingo MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests23,743
First-time passes61.4%
Failed8,016 (33.8%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)1,152
Average recorded odometer62,197 mi

Other Renault models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Clio306,72857.0%43.0%
Captur162,54476.0%24.0%
Trafic129,18060.0%40.0%
Megane91,29355.2%44.8%
Master72,63161.9%38.1%
Kadjar69,27673.6%26.4%
Kangoo52,14654.5%45.5%
Scenic31,88555.9%44.1%
ZOE27,07178.7%21.3%
Grand Scenic19,32054.0%46.0%
Modus10,35150.0%50.0%
Arkana8,91687.8%12.2%
Laguna7,47253.8%46.2%
Koleos3,90975.3%24.7%
Grand Espace1,35154.6%45.4%
Espace1,12154.2%45.8%
Twizy46577.6%22.4%
Avantime16163.4%36.6%
510284.3%15.7%

Browse all Renault model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.