MOT Status
United Kingdom

KIAStinger

DVSA records show 2,236 initial MOT tests for the KIA Stinger in 2025. 88.2% passed at the first attempt, while 11.8% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 44,756 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

KIA Stinger MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests2,236
First-time passes88.2%
Failed219 (9.8%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)45
Average recorded odometer44,756 mi

Other KIA models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Sportage301,38877.1%22.9%
Picanto190,25271.4%28.6%
Ceed122,52968.2%31.8%
Niro104,54187.7%12.3%
RIO99,47870.3%29.7%
Venga46,37771.0%29.0%
Sorento36,41271.6%28.4%
Stonic32,80687.8%12.2%
Xceed25,40187.8%12.2%
Soul24,75770.5%29.5%
Carens13,71763.0%37.0%
Optima10,95378.5%21.5%
EV66,51590.1%9.9%
Sedona4,10655.3%44.7%
Proceed1,33254.8%45.2%
Cerato53651.3%48.7%
Magentis44559.3%40.7%

Browse all KIA model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.