MOT Status
United Kingdom

KIACeed

DVSA records show 122,529 initial MOT tests for the KIA Ceed in 2025. 68.2% passed at the first attempt, while 31.8% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 79,074 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

KIA Ceed MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests122,529
First-time passes68.2%
Failed32,014 (26.1%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)6,991
Average recorded odometer79,074 mi

Other KIA models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Sportage301,38877.1%22.9%
Picanto190,25271.4%28.6%
Niro104,54187.7%12.3%
RIO99,47870.3%29.7%
Venga46,37771.0%29.0%
Sorento36,41271.6%28.4%
Stonic32,80687.8%12.2%
Xceed25,40187.8%12.2%
Soul24,75770.5%29.5%
Carens13,71763.0%37.0%
Optima10,95378.5%21.5%
EV66,51590.1%9.9%
Sedona4,10655.3%44.7%
Stinger2,23688.2%11.8%
Proceed1,33254.8%45.2%
Cerato53651.3%48.7%
Magentis44559.3%40.7%

Browse all KIA model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.