MOT Status
United Kingdom

KIAProceed

DVSA records show 1,332 initial MOT tests for the KIA Proceed in 2025. 54.8% passed at the first attempt, while 45.2% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 96,613 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

KIA Proceed MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests1,332
First-time passes54.8%
Failed499 (37.5%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)103
Average recorded odometer96,613 mi

Other KIA models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Sportage301,38877.1%22.9%
Picanto190,25271.4%28.6%
Ceed122,52968.2%31.8%
Niro104,54187.7%12.3%
RIO99,47870.3%29.7%
Venga46,37771.0%29.0%
Sorento36,41271.6%28.4%
Stonic32,80687.8%12.2%
Xceed25,40187.8%12.2%
Soul24,75770.5%29.5%
Carens13,71763.0%37.0%
Optima10,95378.5%21.5%
EV66,51590.1%9.9%
Sedona4,10655.3%44.7%
Stinger2,23688.2%11.8%
Cerato53651.3%48.7%
Magentis44559.3%40.7%

Browse all KIA model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.