MOT Status
United Kingdom

FordB-MAX

DVSA records show 53,638 initial MOT tests for the Ford B-MAX in 2025. 67.9% passed at the first attempt, while 32.1% did not pass on the initial inspection. The average valid odometer reading was 59,392 miles. Explore Odometer readings, Vehicle age, Common faults and Annual history.

Ford B-MAX MOT results

Initial normal tests (NT) recorded as pass, fail or repaired and passed (PRS) in 2025.

Initial MOT tests53,638
First-time passes67.9%
Failed13,007 (24.2%)
Repaired and passed (PRS)4,224
Average recorded odometer59,392 mi

Other Ford models

Explore other published model families from 2025, ordered by the number of initial MOT tests. The current model is excluded.

Model Initial MOT tests First-time pass Initial failure
Fiesta1,360,70065.6%34.4%
Focus886,89868.0%32.0%
Transit610,65663.2%36.8%
Kuga312,07879.4%20.6%
Transit Custom217,65877.3%22.7%
Mondeo172,05667.2%32.8%
KA169,32566.3%33.7%
Transit Connect163,73066.6%33.4%
Ranger128,49572.7%27.3%
Ecosport111,65777.1%22.9%
C-MAX105,80267.8%32.2%
Puma93,83891.1%8.9%
S-MAX67,94864.6%35.4%
Galaxy55,08664.4%35.6%
Fusion46,35157.8%42.2%
Grand C-MAX34,57165.2%34.8%
Transit Courier31,00970.5%29.5%
Tourneo16,36973.3%26.7%
Mustang12,72883.8%16.2%
Escort9,56279.6%20.4%

Browse all Ford model statistics

About these statistics

We analyse official DVSA MOT records, link model names to Department for Transport reference data and publish independently calculated results. Figures refer to MOT tests, not unique vehicles. .

Published years: 2025. Latest completed year: 2025.